Seasalt.ai Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online.
PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
When do we collect information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
Privacy Policy Regarding Seasalt.ai's Discord Application
In this document, “SeaVoice” refers to the conglomeration of software and services interfaced through the discord bot called “SeaVoice”, which belongs to Seasalt.ai which provides the service of recording and processing audio on Discord and/or from a browser; “you” refers to a user who interacts or initiates recordings with SeaVoice; “other speakers” refers to individuals recorded by SeaVoice who did not initiate the recording; and “SeaVoice’s maintainers” refers to developers who maintain SeaVoice. As SeaVoice is a piece of software, it is not a legal entity capable of ownership or entering into a contract; however, like all software, it is capable of some autonomous action, and so is referred to as an actor as necessary herein.
Resolving any privacy concerns between yourself and other speakers is your concern; when you initiate a recording with SeaVoice, you are acting on their behalf in allowing SeaVoice and, if necessary, SeaVoice's maintainers, access to their audio. Although for technological reasons it is of course SeaVoice who is recording you and other speakers, the privacy concerns between you and other speakers are identical to those if you were recording them yourself, as it is you who is granted access to the recordings.
SeaVoice records all audio data transmitted to it—that is, sent to it via Discord, the SeaVoice webapp, or any other technology—as well as the usernames, discriminators, user identifiers, user avatars and other identifying information for you and all other speakers, as well as the name and identifiers of the Discord server and all relevant communication channels where it is used.
The collection and dissemination of audio data is, of course, SeaVoice's principal purpose! We collect the following data from Discord when users interact with the Application:
  • Server/channel ID
  • Username
  • Audio data and text transcriptions from voice channels where the transcription functionality is used
  • Text provided to the text-to-speech command
The following enumerate some of the reasons why we collect the above information:
  • For your convenience, SeaVoice labels each track with the username and discriminator of the speaker recorded when a user downloads an audio file or transcription.
  • SeaVoice must keep track of which channels are being recorded and which users are responsible for those recordings.
  • SeaVoice's maintainers periodically look for trends in SeaVoice's usage in order to make sure it is adequate for its major users.
  • Long-term trends in SeaVoice's usage inform decisions such as server provisioning.
  • Logs of particular behaviors which have invoked bugs in SeaVoice are necessary to fix such bugs and prevent them from arising in the future.
  • SeaVoice’s primary function is accurate speech recognition; we use anonymized aggregated audio data to continually improve our speech models
SeaVoice does not have access to any individual's real name, address, financial information or similar, unless they've chosen to, for example, use their real name as their Discord username or otherwise provide it directly to SeaVoice. Like most web sites, all SeaVoice web services log the IP addresses of all users, for the purpose of identifying and preventing malicious use. SeaVoice does not collect any information on any person who does not speak in a recorded channel, use any SeaVoice commands, or participate in a recording through the SeaVoice webapp.
We collect information from you when you use our Discord Application, register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
If at any time you would like a copy of your audio data, or request that it be permanently deleted, you may reach out to the team at Seasalt.ai. Upon receiving a data retrieval or removal request and providing adequate proof of identity, Seasalt.ai will share and/or permanently delete the data within 90 days.
We have implemented the following:
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
  • By logging in to their account
How does our site handle 'do not track' signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
  • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
Contact
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using via info@seasalt.ai.